Personal information protection policy, use of cookies and confidentiality policy

  1. Introduction
    Welcome to the website of Rao’s (hereinafter referred to as “we” or “us”). We are committed to protecting the privacy of our customers and website users.

    This Policy for the protection of personal information, use of cookies and confidentiality policy (hereinafter: “the policy”) aims to inform you about how Rao’s collects, uses, discloses and protects your personal information following the Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector (hereinafter “LPRPSP”) and other applicable Quebec or Canadian data protection laws.

  2. Collection of personal information
    We collect personal information only to the extent necessary to fulfill the purposes set out in this policy when you use our website or interact with our services. The personal information we collect may include, but is not limited to, the following:
    • First and last name.
    • Address.
    • Email address (email address, internet protocol (IP) address).
    • Phone number.
    • Information for contact and customer service.

    We collect this information when you voluntarily provide it, for example, when creating an account or communicating with our customer service, mainly via a form.

  3. Use of personal information
    We use your personal information for the following purposes:
    • Provision of the services you have requested.
    • Processing requests for information or support requests.
    • Communicating with you about our products, services and special offers not sold through our website.
    • Communication regarding our services.
    • Continuous improvement of our products and services.
    • Compliance with legal obligations.

  4. Use of connection cookies (hereinafter: “cookies”)
    We use cookies and similar technologies to improve your experience on our website. A cookie is a small text file stored on your computer or mobile device by the web browser. Cookies help us understand how you interact with our website, personalize your experience, and analyze usage trends.

    1. Types of Cookies:
      • Essential cookies: These cookies are necessary for our website to function, allowing you to navigate and use its essential features.
      • Preference Cookies: Preference Cookies allow a website to remember information that changes the way the site behaves or is displayed, such as your preferred language or the region you are in.
      • Performance cookies: These cookies help us collect information about how visitors use our website, for example, which pages are most popular. This data is used to improve the website and make your experience better.
      • Statistics Cookies: Statistics Cookies help website owners collect and report information anonymously to understand how visitors interact with websites.
      • Advertising (or Marketing) Cookies: We may use third-party cookies to deliver personalized advertisements based on your interests.

    2. Cookie Control
      You can configure your browser to refuse cookies or notify when cookies are being sent. However, please note that some parts of our website may not function properly without cookies.

  5. Disclosure of Personal Information
    We will not disclose your personal information to third parties without your consent, except in the following cases:
    • When required by law or court order.
    • When necessary to protect our rights, safety or that of our users.
    • When necessary in the context of fraud prevention or act of nature.
    • In the event of mergers, acquisitions or sale of all or part of our assets, your personal information may be transferred to these third parties.

  6. Transfer of personal information abroad
    We sometimes use service providers located outside of Canada (including outside the province of Quebec) to carry out certain specific mandates in the ordinary course of our business. Therefore, certain personal information about you may be transferred to locations other than your province, territory, state or country of residence.

    In such a case, we ensure that the personal information is transferred to countries that have received a compliance decision from the competent authority or that the personal information is adequately protected by technical, organizational, contractual or other appropriate legal means.

  7. Security of personal information
    We implement appropriate security measures to protect your personal information against unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction.

  8. Retention of personal information
    We retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes set out in this policy unless a more extended retention period is required by law. Destruction of personal information We will securely destroy personal information received at the end of the retention period or when the personal information is no longer required.

    However, in some instances and for severe and legitimate purposes, such as for statistical data or otherwise, we could anonymize (that is to say, to make it impossible to identify the person through information and this irreversibly and permanently) personal information. This procedure will make tracing the individual linked to the intelligence impossible. The rest of the data will be destroyed following the previous paragraph.

  9. Link to a third-party site
    The policy does not apply to other third-party websites which can be accessed from links on our internet pages. We are not and cannot be responsible for these third-party sites, their content, access or how they may use your personal information.

    Therefore, any personal information that you transmit through these third-party websites is subject to their own confidentiality and/or privacy policy. It is your responsibility to review these policies on third-party websites.

  10. Using Google Inc.
    1. Products ReCAPTCHA
      We may use Google Inc.'s (Google) ReCAPTCHA product to protect form entries on our website. This system checks whether the data entered on our site (contact form) was joined by a human or an automated program to avoid malicious use. For more information, we invite you to consult the Google reCAPTCHA website and read their policies.

      By using the reCAPTCHA service, you consent to Google's processing of data about you in the manner and for the purposes set out in their policies.

    2. Google Analytics
      We may use the Google Analytics product from Google Inc. (Google) to improve the experience and analyze our customers. For more information, we invite you to consult the Google Analytics website and read their policies.

      By using our website, you consent to Google's processing of data about you in the manner and for the purposes set out in their policies. For any information, please contact our manager in the Contact section below.

  11. Your rights
    According to the Privacy act and other applicable laws, you have the right to request access, rectification, deletion or portability of your personal information. To exercise these rights or ask questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at customerservice@raos.com.

    You have certain rights regarding your personal information, including:
    • The right to access your personal information.
    • The right to correct your personal information if it is inaccurate.
    • The right to withdraw your consent when the personal information transmitted was based on your consent.
    • The right to change your communication preferences
    • The right to request deletion of your personal information, subject to legal obligations.
    • The right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  12. Contacts
    Any questions or concerns regarding this policy or about the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information can be addressed by using the unique information access form accessible from the footer of the website of Rao’s.

    You can also write to us at the following address:
    Person responsible for the protection of personal information
    LAST FIRST NAME FUNCTION
    customerservice@raos.com

    We thank you for your trust in Rao’s and interest in protecting your privacy.

  13. Changes to the Privacy Policy
    We reserve the right to modify this policy at any time. Any changes will be posted on our website with an updated revision date.

    You accept the terms of the revised or modified policy by continuing to use our products or services after changes are posted.

    We thank you for your trust in Rao’s to protect your personal information.

    Date of last update: 21 march 2024
    Effective date policy: 21 march 2024

    Contact Information: [Company address] [Contact email address] [Contact telephone number] [their title or person responsible for private information]